GREAT COCKUP 1901 CENSUS

Permission granted  to Edith Tintwhistle to produce transcriptions of English Copyright material among census records held in an Official Government Records Office somewhere perhaps but then again maybe not.

It is hereby acknowledged the following Census material is English Copyright and is reproduced with the permission of the OGRO.

Reference 3 XYH (7)16 dated 14 December 2001

O.G.R.O. Reference # RG11/2468





Comprising Great Cockup and the Hamlet of Lower Cockup commencing at The Duck and Diddle and including the House in the occupation of Mr O’Stoatbreath in Shepherd’s Fold, The Littleless Cockup  Bank , The Eastside of Church Street, to include the Police Station, Sedgby Hall, The Railway Station and the Cottages up to the Methodist Chapel on the West of Cow Pat Lane, the House in the occupation of Mrs  Hornblaster known as The Hovel and all the houses on the Eastside of Cow Pat Lane to and including the house of Egbert Threadbare Tailor, and thence taking the Southside of Church Street and finishing at the house of Mr Compost, Greengrocer.

Persons 234 Male 245 Female 479 Total (Give or take a few)

Enumerator Rev. H.Leartittle

1

BREWSTER William 35 Licensed Victualler Stepney

Anne Maria 25 Frogington..

Annie 1 Frogington..

Richard Joseph 2 m Great Cockup.

RICKETS Elizabeth Visitor 28 Frogington..

RAMJAM Fanny 18 Gen Serv Smerton

PUKER Robert Boarder 27 Stone Mason Haggs Bottom

2

HIPSPREAD Charles Jas 27 Ironmongers Assistant Kirkby Underlining

Elizabeth 25 Kempton Mallet

Herbert Lee 3 Exeter

Edith 2 Exeter

John Alfred 1 Exeter

BACKSTAB Albert Boarder 21 Ironmonger Mornington Crescent

LIVERWASH Ann Serv 22 Nurse Frogington..

QUORN Eliza Serv 19 Serv Newport Pagnell

3

RICHARDS Keith 71 Chemist & Druggist Great Cockup.

Eliza Sister 53 Great Cockup.

LEGOVER Sarah Serv 17 Serv Athersley

4

SPAMPICKLE Matilda Widow 72 Straw Bonnet & Dress Maker Wilton Parva

Julia Niece 22 Dressmaker Snoddington Green

Fanny 14 Scholar Sturmey Archer

TROLLOPE Mary Ann Serv 54 Serv Great Cockup.

5

GATES Bill  Lodger 22 Typewriter repair man USA

6

WIDDOWSON Eric 32 Rubber glove maker Cockup St Blair

Amy 34 British subject Malaysia

Marigold 12

7

HAWTHORNE Nellie 32 Gentlemen’s entertainer

Emmiline 18 apprentice gentlemen’s entertainer

8

HYSOPPE Percival  66 Bank Manager Great Cockup.

Richard 24 Bank Clerk Great Cockup.

TOADBLOWER Sarah 23 Cook Great Cockup.

HARTLEY Esther 19 Serv Great Cockup.

9

HYSOPPE Charles 49 Bankers Clerk Great Cockup.

Elizabeth 50 Cockup St Blair

George 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

Charles 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

TUPPENCE Mary Serv 20 Serv Cockup in the Marsh

10

HARTLEY William 44 Postmaster Great Cockup

Betty 45 Jam maker

CHILBLAIN  Sarah 18 Gen serv Brockholes

11
 

GRUNGEPUDDLE Edward 52 Master Sewerman Great Cockup

Daisy 48  Washerwoman Great Cockup

Edward 20 Currier Great Cockup.

Emma 22 Milliner Great Cockup.

Helena 18 App Great Cockup.

Louisa 16 Scholar Great Cockup.

Sarah Jane 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

LONGHURST Martha Serv 17 Serv Wetherfield

12

POLYTUNNEL Richard 30 Stone Mason Great Cockup.

13

GRINDSTEADY John Widr 65 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

BESSEMER Joseph  38 Lab in Ironworks Great Cockup.

Elizabeth 40 Great Cockup.

Joseph 10 Scholar Great Cockup.

Elizabeth 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Mary Ann 6 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ernest 2 Great Cockup.

Clara 1 Great Cockup.

STARLING Mary Ann 38 Great Cockup.

John 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

William 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

George 1 Great Cockup.

14

MORRIS Horace 47 Strumpet liner  Great Cockup

Cloris 43 Strumpet trimmer Cockup St Blair

Boris 25 Scragbinder Cockup St Blair

Doris 22 Toe Curler Cockup St Blair

Maurice 19  Milk Curdler Cockup St Blair

15

FILLING Thomas 60 Confectioner Lower Loxley

Mary A 45 Great Cockup.

Charles 17 Groom Great Cockup.

Richard 14 Confectioner Great Cockup.

SMUGBASKET Ben Boarder 28 Ambridge

BACH Johanne S. 39 Organ Builder Lower Loxley

16

TOADBLOWER Isacc 42 Blacksmith Lower Cockup

Prudence Francine 39 Lower Cockup

17

PONYTAIL Ivor 58 Ostler Birmingham

Eliza 56 Upper Cockup

Elizabeth 25 School Mistress Upper Cockup

18

BEDBUG William 33 Vermin Exterminator Upper Cockup

Mary 36 Borchester

Harry 10 Scholar Snagett's End

Joseph 7 Scholar Snagett's End

Elizabeth 3 Scholar Snagett's End

Blanche 11m Great Cockup.

SMEARSLEEVE Frederick Apprentice 17 Pigeon trainer Great Cockup.

19

O MALLEY James 27 Goat Whisperer Lower Cockup

Jane 27 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

20

TITCHMARSH Thomas 30 Groom Nookies End

Sarah 30 Great Cockup.

Thomas 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Louisa 2 Great Cockup.

Alice 2 Great Cockup.

Ann Mother Widow 59 Nookies End

John Brother 40 Groom Great Cockup.

21

CONNEX Job 47 Railway Lab Cockup in the Marsh

Ann 40 Cockup in the Marsh

Charles 19 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

Thomas 13 farm Lab Great Cockup.

Anne 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Eliza 6 Scholar Great Cockup.

Edwin 4 Great Cockup.

Alice 1 Great Cockup.

22

STEAMIRON Emma Widow 36 Charwoman Cockup in the Marsh

Kate 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

Thomas 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

Maria 4 Great Cockup.

DYSON Elizabeth Sister 50 Cockup in the Marsh

23

HOOVER Mary 36 Charwoman Cockup in the Marsh

William 9 Scholar Great Cockup

24

PHILLIPS Sarah Widow 33 Charwoman Bladderwick

Ann 10 Scholar Bladderwick

Emily 8 Scholar Upper Cockup

25

ZANUSSI Aaron 41 Ag Lab Thrush

Mary 47 Cockup in the Marsh

Eliza 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ellen 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

Louis 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

26
 

TOADBLOWER Albert  22  Blacksmith and Farrier Lower Cockup

Emily 20 Lower Cockup

Charlotte 1 Lower Cockup

27

THICKBISCUIT Samuel 49 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

Ellen 37 Pessary St Giles

Elizabeth 10 Scholar Great Cockup.

Mary A 9 Scholar Pessary St Giles

Samuel 6 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ann 4 Great Cockup.

Martha 2 Great Cockup.

27

PINKINGSHEARS Mary Widow 64 Tailor  Pessary St Giles

28

KIORA William 62 Former Lab Nafferton

Maria 64 Great Cockup.

29

PLUCKLIVELY Elizabeth Widow 66 Poulterer Pessary St Giles

SCRUBWELL William Boarder 22 Stone Mason Pessary St Giles

30

NOSEHAIR Hannah 46 Newsagent Wetwang

Elizabeth 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

Harriett 10 Great Cockup.

Flora 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

Alice 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ellen 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

DALWRIMPLE Hester H Boarder 48 Dressmaker Bury St Albans

Victor 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

31

TRUNCHEON Charles Lodger 25 Police Officer Borchester

Jane 24 Borchester

James 9m Great Cockup.

Charles 2 Borchester

32

SMIDDY  Nathan 45 Tailor  Neasden

Harriett 33 Goldthorpe

William 5 Scholar Northampton

32

MOTION William 54 Bed pan descaler Great Cockup.

Mary Ann 53 Aldborough

Sophia 20 Milliner & Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Anne M.C. 15 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Agnes Grand Daughter 1 Great Cockup.

33

BACKSTITCH Anthony 26 Tailor Bristol

Emily 23 Great Cockup.

34

BEGONIA Henry Married 50 Gardener Great Cockup.

Henry 20 Groom Great Cockup.

Charles 17 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

John 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

35

MUCKSPREADER William 48 Ag Lab Witherspoon

Elizabeth 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

36

HOVIS Charles 29 Baker Great Cockup.

Emma 26 Cockup in the Marsh

KINGSMILL Henry Serv 17 Bakers Assistant Cockup in the Marsh

WARBURTON Edward 19 Bakers Assistant Great Cockup.

37

WATCHIT Edward 31 Supt of Police Bicester

Amelia 31 Otterburn

38

HANDCUFF Thomas Sgt of Police Letsby Avenue

Sarah 39 Going Down

George 14 Candida Alba

Walter 12 Candida Alba

Charles 10 Great Cockup

Edward 8 Great Cockup.

WOODENTOP Frederick Constable 23 Police Constable Besom le House

39

MONK John 53 Whitesmith & Bell Hanger Dust-under-Sideboard

Mary A 53 Dust-under-Sideboard

William 27 Whitesmith Great Cockup.

Edward 24 Whitesmith Great Cockup.

Fanny 22 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Albert 18 Bellhanger Great Cockup.

Annie 15 Scholar Great Cockup.

40

PRESLEY E. Aaron 70 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

Priscilla 50 Great Cockup.

41

SHELLEY  Mary A Widow 49 Writer Ferrets Bottom

George 22 Serv Gardener Great Cockup.

William Charles 18 Postman Great Cockup.

Alice 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

41

HIGGINS Mary A Widow 56 Witch Great Cockup.

42

SPRAT William 30 Groom Tinkerscuss

Eliza 30 Laundress Great Cockup.

William 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

43

CROSSGRAIN Richard 48 Carpenter Great Cockup.

Ann Sister 58 Laundress Great Cockup.

44

GINTRAP Henry 39 Game Keeper Great Cockup.

Ellen 36  Kirby Overblow

Harry 4 Great Cockup.

45

ANTHRACITE Elizabeth 78 Coal Merchant South Shields

Emily Dobkin 14 Scholar Great Cockup.

46

GINPIDDLE William 52 Gardener Great Cockup.

47

SHAKESPEARE John 75 Pensioner Great Cockup.

Sarah 81 Great Cockup.

48

VOMIT John 32 Great Cockup.

Georgina 30 Great Cockup.

Gertrude 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ernest 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

SAVEBACON George Grandson 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

49

BUSYBODY John Lodger 44 Copper’s Nark Great Cockup.

50

BOURNE Thomas Lodger 44 Army Surplus Dealer Kippertye

51

HUFFGRUDGE Francis 70 Rtd Farmer Drizzlewick

HUFFGRUDGE Ann 67 Great Cockup.

SPLEENWORT Sarah 22 Gen Serv Drizzlewick

52

HUTTON George 53 Solicitor - Landowner Floggam Severely

TIMID Sarah Serv 32 Cook & House Keeper Drizzlewick

BOOTOGOOSE Louisa 24 Gen Serv Great Cockup.

53

FATCONTROLLER John 57 Engine Driver Great Cockup.

Sarah 54 Binker

Emily Eliza 19 Drapers Assistant Great Cockup.

Sarah 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

54

DOLCIS Richard 68 Shoemaker Great Cockup.

Elizabeth 69 Great Cockup.

Beatie 30 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Joshua 26 Shoemaker Great Cockup.

55

SOAP Charlotte Widow 68 Laundress Great Cockup.

Caroline Serv 18 Laundress Great Cockup.

56

KING Carole Lodger 18 Tapestry weaver Eldroth

57

PILES Samuel Lodger 24 Labourer Tinkywinky

58

HERNIA Thomas Lodger 27 Carpenter & Joiner Lala

59

NARNIA Edwin Lodger 18 Blacksmith App Po

60

DEMENTIA William 39 Cooper Fair Dinkum

Emily 34 Former Laundress Great Cockup.

Joseph 15 Scholar Great Cockup.

Alice 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

Samuel 9 Scholar Fair Dinkum

Lizzie 2 Great Cockup.

61

SKINTICK Charlotte Widow 55 Former Woolsorter Great Cockup.

HANGINGHEM Ellen 23 Dressmaker Bristol

62

ARTEX William H 57 Slater & Plasterer Great Cockup.

Sarah 58 Great Cockup.

George 22 Plumber Painter etc Great Cockup.

63

PINKFINISH William 64 Slater & Plasterer Great Cockup. Blind

Rosanna 52 laundress Pessary St Giles

64

GRANITE Ezra 41 Mason Micklemuckle

Elizabeth 40 Snagett's End

Lucy 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

Mary 10 Scholar Fungus

Edward 8 Scholar Fungus

Jesse 2 Great Cockup.

Edith A 1 m Great Cockup.

65

MUSCA John 62 Fly Proprietor Great Cockup.

Mary A 60 Laundress New South Wales Au.

Elizabeth 41 Dressmaker Okeycokey

Emily 36 Great Cockup.

George 25 Billiard Marker unemployed Great Cockup.

66

THREADBARE Edward 62 Tailor Canada Halifax N.S.

Amelia 51 Great Cockup.

Stephen 17 Clerk Great Cockup.

Ernest 12 Great Cockup.

67

WOOLWORTH Mary A Widow 40 Shopkeeper Great Cockup.

Charles W 17 Blacksmith Great Cockup.

Harriet 16 Great Cockup.

Sarah 14 Scholar Great Cockup.

Edward 13 Errand Boy Great Cockup.

Ellen 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

John Brother 46 Painter Blisterpack

AWOL Alfred Lodger 38 Groom Great Cockup.

68

CONTIPLAS Frederick William 35  Cabinetmaker Great Cockup.

Sarah 33 Wallace St Grommet

Ellen Eliza 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

Francis William 2 Great Cockup.

Henry 2m Great Cockup.

TITCHMARSH William Father in Law Widr 70 Former Gardener Smeg’s Mount

69

WHITBREAD Robert Widr 40 InnKeeper Great Cockup.

Robert 5 Scholar Great Cockup.

TOADBLOWER Frances Niece 17 Housekeeper Cockup in the Marsh

70

BASS George 55 Publican Great Cockup.

Ann 53 Great Cockup.

Sophia 20 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Clara 18 Great Cockup.

Helen 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

Henry 10 Scholar Great Cockup.

71

CRIMPYLENE Jane Widow 38 Dressmaker Great Cockup.

Fanny 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

Georgina 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

Mary 10 Scholar Great Cockup.

Alice 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

RAMSBOTTOM Thomas Boarder 21 Blacksmith Bleakdale

SLAUGHTER George Boarder 17 Butcher Drizzlewick

PITKINS Joshua Boarder Lab Drizzlewick

72

CONSIGNIA William 43 Letter Carrier Upper Cockup

Martha 43 Oedepus Shmedepus

73

BUGLER John 41 Postilian Great Cockup.

Mary 40 Tampon Magna

John 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ellen 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

Sarah 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

Emily 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

Joseph 5 Scholar Great Cockup.

Alice 3 Great Cockup.

Agnes 2 Great Cockup.

William Frederick 1 Great Cockup.

74

OAKLEY John 39 Sawyer Great Cockup.

Mary 36 Skid Markton

Edmund 13 Scholar Great Cockup.

Annie 11 Scholar Great Cockup.

Fanny 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Georgina 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

John 1 Great Cockup.

75

PLOD William 30 Police Constable Pointyhead

Annie 29 Dressmaker Pointyhead

Thomas William 9 Scholar Pointyhead

Caroline 7 Scholar Pointyhead

Florence 5 Scholar Bristol

Frederick George 3 Cheltenham

Alice C 2 Great Cockup.

Emma 5m Great Cockup.

76

PLUNSCRUT Charles 37 Sawyer Cockup in the Marsh

Jane 35 Great Cockup.

Charles 5 Scholar Great Cockup.

Mary 2 Great Cockup.

77

FOOTPLATE Samuel 33 Engine Dobkin Great Cockup.

Sarah 31 Birmingham

AUBERGINE Robert Nephew 14 Grocer Porter Walford

SUGARSNAP Richard Boarder 17 Grocers App Kneejerk

78

ESTIMATE Samuel 38 Builder Great Cockup.

Martha 44 Great Cockup.

Caroline 18 Great Cockup.

PIMPLE Agnes Niece 19 Great Cockup.

79

TREDDLEHOYLE James Lodger 29 Knee Trembler Hackney London

80

MOPSPIGOT Alfred Lodger 28 Gen Dealer Whitechapel London

BOIL William James Lodger 36 Bread Poultice Maker Cheltenham

81

WILLIAMSON Sonny 98  Blues guitar player Blind Louisiana USA

82

FOXED Golightly Lodger 39 Book Seller Dover

83  Sedgby Hall

SEDGBY Henry 51  13th Earl of Sedgby

Lucinda Widdowson 38

COMPOST Nathan 55 Gardener Lower Cockup

GRUMBLING William 54 Butler Great Cockup.

SMILEY Carol 45 Housekeeper Great Cockup.

SMITH Delia  41 Cook Great Cockup.

HACK Tommy 24 Groom Lower Cockup

STARCH William Valet 23 Lower Cockup

SCRUBBER Lucy  19 Kitchen Maid  Great Cockup.

SCRUBBER Frances 17 Chambermaid

84

SCABSCRATCHER Septimus 53 Liniment bottler

Margaret 48 Renderer and gluemaker

85

MOLLYTODDLE Ann Widow 49 Seamstress Great Cockup.

86

SLEEPER  Uriah 27 Railway Wagon Builder Sty

Ellen 21 Sty

William 3 Great Cockup.

Ellen 1 Great Cockup.

87

CHUMPCHOP Robert 66 Butcher Cockup in the Marsh

Sarah 64 Feckit

88

PUDLE Thomas 70 Grocer Upper Cockup

Eunice 35 Biork

TESCO William Nephew 14 Shop Boy Biork

89

BUMTRINKET Jane Widow 62 Great Cockup.

Thomas 31 Nurseryman & Seedman Great Cockup.

Emily 26 Great Cockup.

90

STACKRIDGE Ann Lodger 74 Great Cockup.

91

PENGE Penninnah Widow 53 Mulder

Frederick 18 Saddle & Harness Maker Great Cockup.

92

TERRINGTON Aggabus 37 Solicitor Great Cockup

Mary 42 Sculley

Albert 19 Solicitors Clerk Great Cockup

Edwin 16 Scholar Great Cockup

Allen 13 Scholar Great Cockup

Frank 10 Scholar Great Cockup

RUNRAGGED Millicent 19 Servant  Lower Cockup

93

GUEST James 53 Nailmaker Wrexham

Ann 56 Exocet

94

KEEN Henry 28 Ag Lab Great Cockup.

Fanny 33 Pessary St Giles

Harry 1 Great Cockup.

Baby Boy less than 1 month Great Cockup.

95

NETTLEFOLD Albert 23 Wheelwright Great Cockup.

Mary 18 Great Cockup.

Albert Edward 9m Pessary St Giles

96

STRETCHMARK Daniel 60 Mason Clitheroe

Elizabeth 50 Snagett's End

PUKER Albert Boarder 13 Scholar Forest of Bowland

97

FORMBY George  45 Ukelele Player Blackpool

Ann 46 Morcambe

98

ROGER  D. Lodger 25 Wig maker Wise

Sarah Ann 23 Tiddlers Gorge

99

KELLY Thomas 43 Nailmaker Ireland Ballykissangel

Sarah 60 Great Cockup.

George Brother 26 Nailmaker Ballykissangel

100

ALABASTER George Lodger 73 Plasterer Great Cockup.

101

PITHDALDAY William 71 Timber Decking Installer (unemployed) Great Cockup.

Penelope 71 London

Georgina 33 Great Cockup.

Sarah 30 Great Cockup.

Jane 27 Great Cockup.

CARNEY Martha Grand Daughter 9 Newport Pagnell

NIGHTOWL  Elizabeth Serv 20 Gen Serv Transylvania

DUMBSTRUCK Henrietta Serv 15 Gen Serv Newton St John

102

PRICE Jonathan 49 Tallow Chandler Great Cockup.

Ann 48 Great Cockup.

William 19 Drapers Assistant Great Cockup.

Frederick 17 Grocers Assistant Great Cockup.

Eliza 12 Scholar Great Cockup.

Eva 9 Scholar Great Cockup.

Maria 6 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ernest 2 Great Cockup.

103

O’ STOATBREATH Seamus 29 Tinker Limerick

Roisin 24 Fortune teller Dublin

Seamus 6 Galway

Mary 5 Waterford

Michael 5 Liverpool

Frances 4 Chester

Patrick 3 Adensfield

Sean 2 Great Cockup

104

SUNBLEST George 37 Baker Great Cockup

Caroline 40 Smethwick

George William 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Caroline 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

Ernest 3 Scholar Great Cockup.

DOUGHNUT Thomas 18 Bakers App Easy Peasey

LARDYCAKE David Helper 18 Baker Wishy Washy

BATHBUN William Serv 28 Hanky Panky

BANNER Hannah Serv 19 Gen Serv Hotty Botty

105

HARTLEY William Widr 32 Solicitors General Clerk Great Cockup.

William 2 Great Cockup.

Frances 8m Great Cockup.

TOADBLOWER Fanny Serv 21 Gen Serv Lower Cockup

106

NUDGEWINK George 53 What-the-Butler-saw Machine-Maker Much Grinning

Jane 43 Photographer’s model Great Cockup.

PIER Catherine Assistant 34 Warmington-on-Sea

QUILTY Elizabeth Serv 25 Gen Serv Eider Down

107

SHANNON Francis S, 34 Whistle blower Doolin Ireland

108

CRUCKHOUSE Robert 37 Shepherd

Ruby 34

John 72 Sheepdog trainer

Violet 67
 

109

DAVIS Horace 44 Schoolteacher

Mavis 35

Elizabeth 12

Victoria 9

Albert 5

GRIMSHAW Elizabeth Serv 20 Gen Serv Pessary St Giles

110

GOATWILLOW Frederick 52 Basket Maker Borchester

Catherine 50 Basket Maker Penny Hasset

111

HORNBLASTER Agnes 37 Midwife

Minnie 5

112  The Manse, Great Cockup,

LEARTITTLE Hugo 64 Minister

Daphe 37

Penelope 17

Persephone 15

Edward 13

FAIRFAX Neville Guest 23 Officer and Gentleman Bath

STIFFCOLLAR Archibald 33 Butler Padstow

TOADBLOWER, Gertrude  19  Parlour Maid Lower Cockup

DONKEYSWEAT William 21 Groom Great Cockup
 

113

NOTSOBRITE Joel 45 Inn Keeper Cockup St Blair

Harriet 45 Cannery Row

Elizabeth 23  Imbecile Cockup St Blair

William 17  Lunatic Cockup St Blair

Joseph 15  Spanner short of a toolkit Cockup St Blair

Thomas 13  Sandwich short of a picnic Cockup St Blair

Emma 10  Awaiting statementing  Lower Cockup

Edward 5  Give the poor little bugger a chance Cockup St Blair

PUMPER Robert Boarder 27 Painter & Plumber Snagett's End

Sarah Boarder 19 Cockup St Blair

114

BORING William Stick Straightener 58 Great Cockup.

115

SCURVY Eli 59 Pig man Great Cockup

Millie 62 Char lady Great Cockup

116

BICEPS Henry Lodger 21 Porter Great Cockup.

117

CIRROSIS William 39 Inn Keeper Snizwinkle

Elizabeth 39 Great Cockup.

Elizabeth 11 Scholar Birmingham

Ellen 9 Scholar Birmingham

Mary 8 Scholar Great Cockup.

Catherine 7 Scholar Great Cockup.

Matilda 5 Scholar Great Cockup.

118

GOLIGHTLY John 42 Lab Commerbund

Elizabeth 40 Commerbund

Albert 16 Gas Fitter Commerbund

George 4 Scholar Great Cockup.

SOFTSPOKEN Eliza Niece 13 Commerbund

119

COMPOST Robert 57 Market gardener Great Cockup.

Maria 46 Great Cockup

Henry 22 Green Grocer Great Cockup.

Harriet 18 Great Cockup.

120

HARDCASTLE Ann M Married 29 Milliner Fiddlers End

William 5 Scholar Fiddlers End

GISSATWIRL Mary A Cousin 24 Dressmaker Camberwick Green

Louisa Cousin 18 Assistant London

121

COMPOST Albert Widower 40 Greengrocer Great Cockup.

MULCH Elizabeth Sister Married 27 Great Cockup.

Thomas W Nephew 6m Dock Green
 

Last Updated by Edith Tintwhistle  February 30 2002
 

BACK TO TOP